Past Lilly Fellows

Lilly Teaching Fellows ProgramPast Lilly Fellows | Impact of the Lilly Fellowship Video

2014-2015

Tiffani N. Darden
College of Law
648 N. Shaw Lane Room 418; 517-432-6942
Communication
Communication Arts and Sciences
404 Wilson Rd, Room 479; 517-432-5508
Small Animal Clinical Sciences
College of Veterinary Medicine
736 Wilson Road Room A162; 517-410-6847
TISM
Communication Arts and Sciences
404 Wilson Road Room 428; 517-355-3490
Musicology
College of Music
333 W. Circle Drive Room 315; 517-353-8784
Fisheries and Wildlife
Agriculture and Natural Resources
480 Wilson Road Room 13; 517-353-7854

 

2013-2014

Department of Music Theory,
College of Music
413 Music Practice; 517-353-6607
Department of Counseling, Educational Psychology and Special Education (CEPSE),
College of Education
513 Erickson Hall; 517-884-4014
School of Planning, Design and Construction and Global Urban Studies,
College of Social Science and College of Agriculture
and Natural Resources
201E Human Ecology; 517-432-8085
Department of Linguistics and Germanic, Slavic, Asian, and African Languages,
College of Arts and Letters
B261 Wells Hall; 517-355-4760
Department of Supply Chain Management,
Eli Broad College of Business
357 Business Complex; 517-432-6432
Lyman Briggs College and Department of Philosophy,
College of Arts and Letters
E35 East Holmes Hall; 517-884-0592
Department of Human Development and Family Studies,
College of Social Science
2G Human Ecology; 517-884-0521
   

 

2012-2013

Department of Political Science,
College of Social Science
307 South Kedzie Hall; 517-432-9967
College of Nursing
415 A West Fee Hall; 517-432-8356
Department of Geological Sciences,
College of Natural Science
206 Natural Science Building; 517-432-3595
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering,
College of Engineering
3568 Engineering; 517-353-8883
Lyman Briggs College and Department of History,
College of Social Science
25B West Holmes Hall; 517-432-1655
Department of Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering,
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources and College of Engineering
205 Farrall Hall; 517-432-7732

 

 

2011-2012

Alicia Alonzo
Department of Teacher Education,
College of Education
307 Erickson Hall; 517-353-3036
Donald (Jeff) Bale
Department of Teacher Education,
College of Education
360 Erickson Hall; 517-353-0750
Kevin Bartig
Department of Musicology,
College of Music
506 Music Practice Building; 517-353-8508
Kristen Bieda
Department of Teacher Education,
College of Education
312 Erickson Hall; 517-432-9925
Alison Cupples
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering,
College of Engineering
A129 Engineering Research Complex; 517-432-3370
Amanda Holmstrom
Department of Communication,
College of Communication Arts and Sciences
556 Communication Arts and Sciences Building; 517-432-1286
Brian O'Shea
Lyman Briggs College & Department of Physics and Astronomy,
College of Natural Science
1453 Biomedical Physical Sciences Building; 517-884-5638

 

 

2010-2011

Joanna Bosse
Residential College in the Arts and Humanities & department of Musicology
C320A Snyder Hall; 517-884-6005
Robin DeMuth
Family Medicine & Office of Academic Programs
B123 Clinical Center; 517-884-0430
Dana Infante
Fisheries and Wildlife
13 Natural Resources; 517-432-7232
Khadidiatou Ndiaye
Communication
479 Communication Arts & Sciences Building; 517-355-9741
Tobias Schoenherr
Supply Chain Management
N361 North Business Complex; 517-432-6437
S. Patrick Walton
Chemical Engineering and Material Science
3249 Engineering Building; 517-432-8733

 

2009-2010

Kristi Bowman
MSU College of Law
419 Law College Bldg; 517-432-6974
Kendra Cheruvelil
Lyman Briggs/Fisheries and Wildlife
193B E. Holmes Hall; 517-353-9528
Judith Danovitch
Psychology
225B Psychology Bldg; 517-353-9528
Kirk Goldsberry
Geography
121A Geography Bldg; 517-353-0308
Sara Miller
Library Instruction
100 Library; 517-432-6123
Lloyd Pratt
English, African American and African Studies
220 Morrill Hall; 517-355-0344
Alexander Shingleton
Zoology
203 Natural Science; 517-353-2253
Volodymyr Tarabara
Civil and Environmental Engineering
A132 Engineering Research Complex; 517-432-1755

 

 

2008-2009

Rafael A. Auras
School of Packaging
140 Packaging; 432-3254
Anne-Lise Halvorsen
Department of Teacher Education
359 Erickson Hall; 355-9603
Aaron M. McCright
Lyman Briggs College & Department of Sociology
401A Berkey Hall; 432-8026
Ann Mongoven
Center for Ethics and Humanities in the Life Sciences and Department of Philosophy
C221 East Fee Hall; 353-9523
Shin-Han Shiu
Department of Plant Biology
S306 Plant Biology Lab; 353-7196
Brian D. Smith
Department of Psychiatry
B107C West Fee Hall; 353-3070
Marya R. Sosulski
School of Social Work
216 Baker Hall; 432-3731

 

 

2007-2008

Ravi Bhavnani
Department of Political Science 
314 South Kedzie Hall; 353-7859
Janine Certo
Department of Teacher Education 
356 Erickson Hall; 432-4841
Rita “Kiki” Edozie
James Madison College
369 S. Case Hall; 432-5291
Chet A. Morrison
Department of Surgery
1200 E. Michigan Ave; 267-2460
Tina Timm
School of Social Work/Department of Family & Child Ecology 
220 Baker Hall; 432-7112
Leigh VanHandel 
College of Music 
415 Music Practice Building; 353-2943

 

 

2006-2007

Dorinda Carter
Teacher Education
358 Erickson; 432-2070
Cori Fata-Hartley
Lyman Briggs School and Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
186 East Holmes Hall; 353-4855
Melanie Jacobs
MSU College of Law
416 Law College; 432-6944
Milind Khire
Civil & Environmental Engineering
A135 Engineering Research;
432-3130
P.S. MohanKumar
Pathobiology and Diagnostic Investigation
B336 Life Science; 353-2251
Ethan Segal
History
337 Morrill Hall; 432-8222 x 132
Kami Silk
Communication
566 Communication Arts; 355-0221

 

 

2005-2006

Pero Gaglo Dagbovie
History
301 Morrill, 432-8222 x 122
Nicole Ellison
Telecommunications, Information Studies and Media
403 Communication Arts; 432-1667
Chris Frilingos
Religious Studies
116 Morrill; 432-0062
Geoffrey Habron
Fisheries & Wildlife
13 Natural Resources; 432-8086
Heather Laird-Fick
Medicine
Tower B B309 Clinical Center; 353-6625
Norbert Mueller
Mechanical Engineering
2455 Engineering; 432-9139
John Norder
Anthropology Social Science
32 E. McDonel Hall; 432-5621
Brian Winn
Telecommunications, Information Studies and Media
253 Communication Arts; 353-5497

 

 

2004-2005

Rigoberto Burgueño
Civil & Environmental Engineering
3574 Engineering; 353-1743
John Carlson
Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education
450 Erickson Hall; 432-0843
Pat Crawford
Geography/Landscape Architecture
106 Urban Planning; 432-1148
Estelle Lingo
Art & Art History 
107 Kresge Art Center
355-7634
Phanikumar Mantha 
Civil and Environmental Engineering 
and Geological Sciences 
A130 Engineering Research Complex
432-0851
Mindy Morgan
Anthropology
330 Baker
353-6723
Anna Pegler-Gordon
James Madison College
309 South Case; 355-6548
Shawn Riley
Fisheries and Wildlife
334D Natural Resources; 353-9456
Jon Star
Counseling, Educational Psychology, and 
Special Education
513C Erickson; 353-9285

 

 

2003-2004

Lynn Fendler
Teacher Education
116I Erickson Hall
355-5047
Syed Hashsham
Civil and Environmental Engineering
A-126 Research Complex-Engineering
355-8241
Kathleen Hoag
Food Science & Human Nutrition and Medical Technology
322 N. Kedzie Hall
353-3276
D. Harrison McKnight
Accounting & Information Systems 
253 N. Business Complex
432-2929
Carlo Piermarocchi 
Physics and Astronomy 
4254 Biomedical Physical Sciences
355-9200
Ace Sarnelle
Fisheries & Wildlife
163 Natural Resources
353-4819

 

 

2002-2003

Tariq Abdelhamid 
Construction Management Program 
207 Farrall Hall 
432-6188   
Zachary Huang
Entomology 
443 Natural Science 
353-8136  
Deogratias Ngonyani
Linguistics and Languages 
A626 Wells Hall 
353-4051   
Charles Owen
Computer Science and Engineering 
1138 Engineering Building 
353-6488  
Antoinette WinklerPrins
Geography 
110 Natural Science

 

 

2001-2002

Marry Bremigan
Fisheries and Wildlife 13 Natural Resources 
432-3821
Holly Brophy-Herb
Family & Child Ecology 107 Human Ecology 
355-1900
Mark Elder
James Madison College 311 S. Case Hall 
432-1579
Stuart Lingo
Art 113 Kresge Art Center 
355-7610
Norman Lownds
Horticulture A240B Plant and Soil Science Building 
432-5657
Cristina Schmitt 
Linguistics & Languages A636 Wells Hall 
355-7491

 

2000-2001

Cynthia Jackson-Ellmoore 
Social Work 
242 Baker Hall 
432-3739
Louise Jezierski 
James Madison College 
310 South Case Hall 
353-2967
Isaac Kalumbu 
Music 
312 Music Practice Building 
432-2521
Hairong Li
Advertising 
309 Communication Arts Building 
355-1739 
Kelly Millenbah
Fisheries and Wildlife 
13 Natural Resources 
353-4802
Punya Mishra
CEPSE 
351 Erickson Hall 
353-7211
Alan Munn
Linguistics and Languages 
A611 Wells 
355-7491

 

 

1999-2000

Laura Apol
Teacher Education 
308 Erickson 
353-0726
Allison Berg
James Madison College 
371 South Case Hall 
353-8600
Heather Eisthen
Zoology 
342 Natural Science 
353-1953
Cynthia Jackson-Elmoore
Social Work 
242 Baker Hall 
432-3739
Douglas Luckie
Lyman Briggs 
School and Physiology 
W29 Holmes Hall 
353-4606
Patricia Soranno
Fisheries and Wildlife 
10A Natural Resources 
432-4330

 

 

1998-99

Alan Arbogast 
Geography 
426 Natural Science 
355-5262
Neeraj J. Buch
Civil and Environmental Engineering 
3556 Engineering 
432-0012
Kenneth Haltman
Art 
107 Kresge Art Center 
355-2280
Jianguo (Jack) Liu
Fisheries and Wildlife 
10D Natural Resources 
355-1810
Patricia Moseley
Romance and Classical Languages 
334 Old Horticulture Building 
432-2690
Elaine Yakura
Labor and Industrial Relations 
436 South Kedzie 
353-5158

 

 

1997-98

Marsha Carolan
Family and Child Ecology 
101J Morrill Hall 
432-3327
Thomas Glasmacher 
Physics and Astronomy 
W106 Cyclotron Lab 
355-9672 ext 418
David W. Hyndman
Geological Sciences 
114 Natural Science 
353-4442
Midori Koga
Music 404 Music Building 
432-0203
Kelly Morrison
Communication 
443 Comm. Arts & Sci. Bldg. 
432-0203
Colleen M. Tremonte
James Madison College 
304 South Case Hall 
355-8448

 

 

1996-97

Marcos Dantus
Chemistry 58 
Chemistry Building 
355-9715 ext. 314
Michael Largey
Musicology 
313 Music Practice Building 
353-9013
Diane T. Rover
Electrical Engineering 
115 Engineering Building 
353-7735
Eric Torng
Computer Science 
A714 Wells Hall 
353-3543
Diana Twede
School of Packaging 
130 Packaging Building 
353-3869
Gail Vanderstoep
Park, Recreation & Tourism Resources 
131 Natural Resources 
353-5190

 

 

1995-96

Shari L. Dann
Fisheries & Wildlife 
11B Natural Resources 
353-0675
Okechukwu Iheduru
James Madison College 
353 South Case Hall 
353-8607
Rita Jalali 
James Madison College 
308 South Case Hall 
432-1157
Zenia Kotval
Urban & Regional Planning/Geography 
207 Urban Planning & Landscape Architecture Building 
353-9362
Pedro Maligo
Romance & Classical Languages 
312 Old Horticulture Building 
432-1884
Michael Sciarini 
Hotel, Restaurant, & Institute Management 
227 Eppley Center 
353-9211

 

 

1994-95

Claritha Buggs
Department of Music 106 
Music Practice Building 
355-7666
Melissa Crimp
Material Science and Mechanics 
A334 Engineering Building 
432-1243
Susan Masten
Civil & Environmental Engineering 
A214 Engineering Research Complex 
353-8539
Edilberto Montemayor
Labor & Industrial Relations 
407 South Kedzie Hall 
353-3905
Francisco Villarruel
Family & Child Ecology 
115 Human Ecology Building 
353-4505
Deborah Wilson
Large Animal Clinical Science 
G315 Veterinary Medical Center 
353-1786

 

 

1993-94

Henry Campa
Department of Fisheries & Wildlife 
11A Natural Resources Building 
353-2042
Karen Cummings 
Human Environment & Design
111 Human Ecology Building 
353-9909
M. Julia Grant
James Madison College 
306 South Case Hall 
353-3759
Laura Julier
American Thought & Language 
267 Bessey Hall 
432-2557
Mahesh Nalla
School of Criminal Justice 
524 Baker Hall 
355-2228
Lynnette Overby
Physical Education & Exercise Sciences 
105 IM Sports Circle 
355-3775
Julia Stickle
Department of Pathology 
A46 Veterinary Medical Center 
355-1797

 

 

1992-93

Catherine Bristow
Department of Entomology 
322 Natural Science 
355-9542
Charles Corley 
School of Criminal Justice 
522 Baker Hall 
353-5225
Mutsuko Endo Hudson 
Department of Linguistics & Languages 
A633 Wells Hall 
353-3269
Janet Patterson 
Audiology & Speech Sciences 
Communication Arts & Sciences
Gail Richmond
Department of Teacher Education 
330 Erickson Hall 
355-1725
Sandi Smith
Department of Communication 
572 Communication Arts & Sciences 
353-3715
Yevonne Smith
Physical Education & Exercise Sciences 
210 IM Sports Circle 
353-6497
Denise Troutman-Robinson
Department of Linguistics & Languages 
A 624 Wells Hall 
432-2576

 

 

1991-92

Joseph Anthony
Department of Accounting 
260 North Business Complex 
432-2921
Yen-Hwei Lin
Department of Linguistics & Languages 
A620 Wells Hall 
353-8776
Steven McCornack
Department of Communication 
481 Communication Arts & Sciences 
355-3478
Linda Racioppi
James Madison College 
371 South Case Hall 
353-8600
Leonora Smith
American Thought & Language 
122 Brody Hall 
353-1996
Steven Triezenberg
Department of Biochemistry 
522 Biochemistry Building 
353-7120